If it's not too much trouble, give the names of the films you chose so people won't have to make haphazard guesses.
>tells people to give titles
>doens't give titles
>>84269588
1. Children of Men (2006)
2. The Road Home (1999)
3, La vita e bella (1997)
4. Nocturna (2007)
5. Ink (2009)
6. Chinese Odyssey: Cinderella (1995)
7. Joyeux Noel (2005)
8. Whisper of a Heart (1995)
9. Blood Diamond (2006)
>>84269588
>Whisper of the Heart
How does /tv/ feel about this movie. A lot of normies call it boring but it's always been my favorite Ghibli
>>84269588
>>84270181
Oopsies forgot titles
>Drive
>I Stand Alone
>Eraserhead
>Stalker
>Taxi Driver
>Come and See
>Inland Empire
>The Master
>There Will Be Blood
thread will not prosper
>>84270155
Likewise, mainly for the reason that it portrays romance in a rather realistic way and doesn't shy to show mundane things.
>>84270181
Nice choices. How about foreign films, watch them often?
>>84270311
I've always felt that these 3x3 are slow burners, take time, but often persist.
By the way, can you list the movies you chose?
>>84270777
8/8
is that rabbits or inland?
>>84270777
good movies but shit taste
>>84270900
Inland
>>84270963
nice
>>84270955
why?
Is there a recent /tv/ recommendation chart or something? I'm well aware that my tastes are plebian but I'm planning on watching some good films this summer and I don't know what to watch.
Better yet, I'd appreciate any recommendations based on my 3x3.
>>84271597
Watch more general lists like IMDB 250, Sight and Sound #250, or They Shoot Pictures Don't They. You'll get films ranging from one end to the other and you'll find out what you like.
>>84271635
>twin peaks the return in a 3x3
>it's not a movie
>it's not even half over yet
pretty pretentious t b h senpai. >b0b-b0b-b--b-b-but david david d-d-d-d--d-davif lunch says its a 18 hour movie
>>84271768
>i take pictures posted on 4chan very seriously
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xzpndHtdl9A
These are the ones that make me want to make my own films.
>>84269588
Children of Men is pretty cool, though the cease fire scene could be done better imo.
Blood Diamond was pretty good.
>>84270181
There Will Be Blood is great.
>>84271597
FMJ and Terminator are great.
Scarface and The Godfather are pretty cool too.Black Hawk Down, Fortress of War, Dog Soldiers, Cold Mountain, Lord of War, Neprijatelj, Rane, Redirected, LotR The Two Towers
>>84269588
>Apocalypse Now
>Aguirre the Wrath of God
>Drive
>Le Samourai
>Master and Commander
>Barry Lyndon
>Lawrence of Arabia
>Bridge on the River Kwai
>Day of the Jackal
>>84271915
Is Dog Soldiers really good? I see it talked about all the time on here but the trailer makes it look so low rent.
In no order of favorites
1. Terminator 2
2. Gummo
3. Kids
4. Only God Forgives
5. Mad Max: Fury Road
6. Place Beyond The Pines
7. Green Room
8. Goodfellas
9. Full Metal Jacket
>>84270777
Checked and titles? Got Inland, Barry Lyndon, Mishima and Blue Velvet
Mommy (2014)
Primer (2004)
Drive (2011)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
À ma sœur! (2001)
Fargo (1996)
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Gattaca (1997)
Blade Runner (1982)
I haven't seen a ton of classics or old movies, which I'm working on.
It's changed a far bit over the last couple weeks
Sorry, I forgot to add the site where you can make these mosaics. >https://bighugelabs.com/mosaic.php
>>84271915
What was it about the cease fire scene that was gnawing you?
By the way, great taste there, especially Cold Mountain.
>>84272331
befunky is better
>>84272012
It's great, by far the best werewolf movie and one of the better action films.
And yeah, the trailer is shit. But imo, pretty much all trailers for older movies are shit. Seriously, go watch the trailers for your favorite ~2000 action movies. You would probably never expect the movie to be good based on the trailer alone.
>>84272331
Not sure, but the overall feeling was pretty meh. Especially the abrupt start and stop of it. Then again, that was what it was probably going for, so I don't really know how I'd change it.
needs updating
1. Spirited away
2. The great beauty
3. Last life in the universe
4. The devils
5. Love exposure
6. Phantom of the paradise
7. Possession
8. Holy motors
9. The last unicorn
>>84273244
i really need to get into sono.
>>84272172
>tgtbtu
>eoe
wew
>>84273222
you know wehre the cuties are at AND you've got scorqueasy's most underrated masterpiece
my niggabut your taste is stil pleb as fuck and shit
Titus, Dark Eyes, A Field In England
Queen Margot, Barry Lyndon, Network
Come And See, Holy Motors, Baraka
>>84269588
any other recommendation for floaty-camera-out-of-focus-core is highly welcome