Who has the better taste?
Their top 20 favorite movies:
Douge:
20.Titus
19.Hamlet (1996)
18.Patton
17.Fantasia
16.Ed Wood
15.Secret of Nimph
14.Sideways
13.Spirited Away
12.A Clockwork Orage
11.Fearless (1993)
10.Citizen Kane
9. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
8. The Dark Knight
7. Good Night, and Good luck
6. Lost in Translation
5. Eyes Wide Shut
4. Batman
3. To Kill a Mockingbird
2. Amadeus
1. Brazil
James:
20. Full Metal Jacket
19. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
18. The Sword in the Stone
17. Rear Window
16. First Blood
15. Jaws
14. This is Spinal Tap
13. Ed Wood
12. Gremlins
11. Vertigo
10. American Movie
9. Wizard of Oz
8. Terminator 2
7. Star Wars OT
6. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
5. Rocky
4. Ghostbusters
3. Back to the Future
2. King Kong (1933)
1. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
>James' list is mostly genre flicks and schlock
>his videos are similar in style
>Douge's list contains legit kino
>his videos look like a child's home movies
>>81669557
>6.Lost in Translation
d r o p p e d
>self-proclaimed "film buffs"
>favorite films consist of imdb top 100
>90% of films on both lists are big-budget Hollywood films
That being said, James' list is better
1. Ben Hur
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Lawrence of Arabia
4. Taxi Driver
5. The Wrestler
6. Sunshine
7. Miller's Crossing
8. Casino
9. Drive
10. Children of Men
11. The Pope of Greenwich Village
12. Blow Out
13. Leaving Las Vegas
14. Rain Man
15. The Outlaw Josey Wales
16. Sleeping Beauty
17. The Dark Knight Rises
18. Glengarry Glen Ross
19. No Country for Old Men
20. Gladiator
>>81670450
Still better than James and Douge's list
What are Chris Bore's top 20?
>>81669557
>RLM
>AVGN
>TGWTG/Channel Awesome
>Chris Stuckmann
>YMS
All day. Everyday. FOREVER.
This is your life, OP. This is what you've chosen to spend your finite amount of life obsessing over. YouTube. Review. Shows.
1. X-Men Origins : Wolverine
2. Glory
3. Star Wars Episode 7
4. Jurassic World
5. Star Trek 3 : The Search for Spock
6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
7. Begotten
8. Goodfellas
9. Space Cop
10. Me Him Her
11. Jaws
12. Independence Day 2
13. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
14. Star Wars Episode 4
15. Anabelle
16. Titanic
17. Star Trek VI : The Undiscovered Country
18. Guardians of the Galaxy
19. The Legend of Hercules
20. Furious 7
Thoughts on Mike's list?
>>81669857
Douges list is what I expect from someone who has terrible taste but wants to be taken seriously
>>81670450
>sleeping beauty
But why? Most of the other Disney classics do the same thing better.
>sunshine
But the ending is such a mess, I understand what they were trying to do but it didn't work
>TDKR
>TDKR
>TDKR