not enjoying this yachty album except for the track "better"
AOTYSF
>>73072759
would have been better with like half the amount of tracks
>>73072759
SHUT
THEFUCK
UP
Also just started listening to the new Tricot album and holy fuck if it's not good. It's like Midori but a touch more streamlined.
>>73073929
no AMERIKKKAN BADA$$ or DAMN.
>>73072301
So do the numbers on your chart correspond to the scores you give them? And if so what's the deal with Dilloway being so low
>>73072301
>gives Humanz 6
>gives DAMN. 6
>anon why
rly hope everyone's prepared for the best album of the year
Don't know if it's better than The Age of Adz but a good album anyway
>>73072301
Oh Blackfield :D nice
>>73074530
Are you that guy whose 2017 chart is kinda like mine but not quite?
>>73074537
those Pinhas and The necks albums are great
>>73072289
here's what I picked up from the stuff I got from this year
Funk albums
Diazpora - Islands
Enois Scroggins - Real-E
Kay Bee - A toast to the boogie
Midnight runners - Rare essence
OctavePussY - If the funk don't fit force it
B. Bravo - Paradise
The Como mamas - Move upstairs
Moniquea - Blackwavefunk
Llorca - The garden
Dafonk - Heaven
Funk 7"/12"
Malka family - Donne-moi ça
Horndogz - Dogfood vol. 2
Donnell Pitman & Wings of Sunshine - Do you wanna / Need my love
Midnight runners - Disco panorama / Ultra disco panorama
The budos band - The shape of mayhem to come
Amin Payne - Bad juice / Take a minute
Saskia - We found love / Secret lover
Leon Bea - Silent revolution
Honey sauce band - Boy toy / Mirror life
Diamond Ortiz - Make me wanna / Wait up
Jazz
Bussonnet / Collignon / Godin / Vaillant - Wax'in
Kevin Eubanks - Eat west time line
Pierre Boussaguet - Le semeur
Madness tenors - Be jazz for jazz
Hadouk - Le cinquième fruit
Naïssam Jalal & rhythms of resistance - Almat wala almazala
Francois Carrier - Freedom is space for the spirit
Jens Kristian Andersen - From the nocturnal chironian
Mihaly Dresch - Zea
Guillaume Perret - Free
Psychedelic
The cosmic dead - Psych is dead
Bardo pond - Under the pines
Colour haze - In her garden
Kikagaku Moyo - Kikagaku Moyo
Mythic sunship - Land between rivers
Runa Gaman - Cepa
Petyr - Petyr
Soft power – In a brown study
Magic bus - Phillip the egg
Hills - Alive at Roadburn
A Crow Looked at Me and Steroids (Crouching Tiger Hidden Gabber) are my picks right now. I've been pretty underwhelmed this year, being disappointed by DAMN and Humanz.
>>73072289
rate my music pl0x
Vision
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vODXOOdF9lg
Coin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BD0M82UZG-U&t=188s
>>73074645
>Pinhas
Yeah some anon rec'd him in an AOTY thread a month or so ago. He's got a bunch of great stuff.
>>73074681
oh, if you didn't know about him before you're in for a treat, between Heldon and his multiple collabs and solo stuff there's a lot to discover
lexemenomicon
>>73074537
Yeah it's just my rating system.
I wasn't much into the Dilloway album, just not a genre I'm really into. I don't try to add any objectivity to my ratings so it's based on how much I enjoyed it. It was kinda cool in parts though.
>>73074544
Although both were disappointing, they both had some decent tracks.
>>73074556
I liked it, first time listening to Blackfield. Got the rec from someone's chart here.