Post charts or your favorite albums so far this year
>>72683597
Still need to listen to Kelly Lee Owens
Are rym and sites of that nature for low test and IQ'd individs, you can't be that sycophantic or egotistical when it comes to subject ivity
Idles - Brutalism (honest rock/punk)
Kairon; IRSE! - Ruination (fresh prog-rock with a couple shoegaze songs)
Shabazz Palaces - Quabarz Born (space hip-hop, still can't repeat their first, but I like this album)
Tigran Hamasyan - An Ancient Observer (relaxing ethereal piano)
Chicano Batman - Freedom Is Free (I liked their previous albums too. change up spanish and english vocals and just a very chill band)
mentions: kelly lee owen, oxbow, tonstartssbandht, kendrick, hauschka, tinariwen, clap!clap!
>>72683772
What a random thing to say.
Just what I've liked so far, haven't checked out Kelly Lee Owens, Kairon, or that 1476 album yet, but kinda excited for those.
>>72684932
What's that one to the left of the Sufjan? Neat cover.
>>72685343
Oh, its Seance-Tangible Rays
Find it here: https://growhouse.bandcamp.com/album/seance
>>72686184
Cheers friend-o!
>>72683597
Sacred Bones has put two of my fav records this year:
Pharmakon - Contact
Blanck Mass - World Eater
Posh Isolation released a new EP of Croatian Amor called Finding People
And Arca - Arca
>>72683597
desu, the new mountain goats
>>72686630
got a link for the leak?
>>72683597
Funk albums
Diazpora - Islands
Enois Scroggins - Real-E
Kay Bee - A toast to the boogie
Midnight runners - Rare essence
OctavePussY - If the funk don't fit force it
Funk 7"/12"
Malka family - Donne-moi ça
Horndogz - Dogfood vol. 2
Donnell Pitman & Wings of Sunshine - Do you wanna / Need my love
Midnight runners - Disco panorama / Ultra disco panorama
M5K - Absolutely real
Amin Payne - Bad juice / Take a minute
Saskia - We found love / Secret lover
Leon Bea - Silent revolution
Honey sauce band - Boy toy / Mirror life
Diamond Ortiz - Make me wanna / Wait up
Jazz
Bussonnet / Collignon / Godin / Vaillant - Wax'in
Kevin Eubanks - Eat west time line
Pierre Boussaguet - Le semeur
Madness tenors - Be jazz for jazz
Hadouk - Le cinquième fruit
Naïssam Jalal & rhythms of resistance - Almat wala almazala
Francois Carrier - Freedom is space for the spirit
Jens Kristian Andersen - From the nocturnal chironian
Mihaly Dresch - Zea
Louis Sclavis - Asian fields variations
Psychedelic
The cosmic dead - Psych is dead
Bardo pond - Under the pines
Colour haze - In her garden
Runa Gaman - Cepa
Hills - Alive at Roadburn
>>72686669
archive's down; was in a sharethread from a few days ago.
>>72686931
fuk, thanks anyways
>>72683772
how am i supposed to know what's cool if i dont consult the elitist sperg hivemind? sounds like you've got a lot to learn about music kiddo
41. Tech N9ne - Dominion - 6/10
42. Lil Uzi Vert - LUV is Rage 1.5 - 6/10
43. Your Old Droog - PACKS - 6/10
44. Future - HNDRXX - 6/10
45. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. - 6/10
46. Reezy London & XXXTENTACION - Free X - 5/10
47. Nef the Pharaoh - The Chang Project - 4/10
48. J Dilla - Motor City - 4/10
49. Czarface - First Weapon Drawn - 3/10
50. SpaceGhostPurrp - Winter's Mine 4 - 2/10
It's been a fairly boring year for me so far.
i just realized that there are probably people that pronounce the pan comp "maw-noh noh uh-ware"
Flying microtonal banana - King Gizzard
Ulver - The Assasination of Julius Caesar
Lord Loud - Passé Paranoia
Her Name Was Fire - Road antics
Slowdie - Slowdive
Wear your wounds - WYW
Palehorse/Palerider - Burial songs
Aimee man - Mental illness
Exquirla is a bit overrated...