Post your top 10 Bowie albums, with your favourite song from each.
1. Station to Station (title track)
2. Ziggy Stardust (Suffragette City)
3. Young Americans (title track)
4. Heroes (The Secret Life of Arabia/title track)
5. Hunky Dory (Queen Bitch)
6. Low (Sound and Vision)
7. The Man Who Sold the World (Width of a Circle/title track)
8. Diamond Dogs (Sweet Thing suite)
9. Blackstar (title track)
10. Aladdin Sane (Watch That Man)
>>69464830
>implying Sons of the Silent Age isn't GOAT
1. "Heroes" (Blackout)
2. Low (Art Decade)
3. Aladdin Sane (title track)
4. Scary Monsters (It's No Game Pt. 1)
5. Ziggy Stardust (Five Years)
6. Let's Dance (title track)
7. Station to Station (Stay)
8. Lodger (DJ)
9. Blackstar (Tis a Pity She Was a Whore)
10. Young Americans (Win)
Have only listened to David Bowie - Tin Machine so my list is incomplete but whatever. I also don't have a order.
Hunky Dory (Changes)
The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust (Rock 'N' Roll Suicide)
Aladdin Sane (Time)
Diamond Dogs (Diamond Dogs)
Young Americans (Young Americans)
Station to Station (Station to Station)
Low (Always Crashing In The Same Car)
Heroes (Heroes)
Scary Monsters (Ashes to Ashes)
Let's Dance (Modern Love)
rate if you want
>>69464830
Obsessed fan coming through
1. Scary Monsters (Ashes to Ashes)
2. Hunky Dory (Bewlay Brothers)
3. Low (Crashing in the Same Car)
4. Ziggy Stardust (Rock n Roll Suicide)
5. 1.Outside (Oxford Town)
6. Black Star (Dollar Days)
7. Station to Station (Wild Is The Wind)
8. Lodger (Red Sails)
9. Heathen (5:15)
10. Diamond Dogs (Sweet Thing)
1.Buddha of Suburbia(Dead Against It)
2.1.Outside(I Have Not Been To Oxford Town)
3.Earthling(Battle for Britain)
4.Low(A New Career In A New Town)
5.Scary Monsters and Super Creeps(Fashion)
6.Reality(Fly)
7.Diamond Dogs(Title track)
8.Heathen(Afraid)
9.Station To Station(TVC15)
10.Blackstar(Girl Loves Me)
Kill me family
Bump
Lodger: fantastic voyage
The man who sold the world: black country rock
Ziggy: 5 years
Station to station: title
Let's dance: china girl
Low: Warsawza
Space oddity: memory of a free festival
Hunky dory: oh! You pretty things
Young Americans: fame
Tonight: blue jean
I think it's 10, I'm drunk
1. Diamond Dogs (Sweet Thing)
2. Low (Be My Wife
3. Hunky Dory (Kooks)
4. Ziggy (Starman)
5. Aladdin Sane (Watch That Man)
6. Space Oddity (Wild Eyed Boy)
7. 1.Outside (Strangers When We Meet)
8. Man Who Sold The World (All The Madmen
9. Station To Station (TVC15)
10. David Bowie (She's Got Medals)
>>69468425
>Tonight in your top 10...
Ohhh lordy! Also since we are on the topic, what's so good about Let's Dance? It's unbalanced as fuck and a decent 7/10 at best.
>>69468482
Tonight reminds me of my first girlfriend.
Let's dance introduced me to srv (the album came out when I was 9) and Srv got me into playing guitar. They are far from his top ten albums but they are very personal
>>69464830
Low(Warszawa) 10/10
Heroes(Heroes) 10/10
Blackstar(Lazarus) 9.5/10
Lodger(Yassassin) 9/10
Station to Station(Station to Station) 8.5/10
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars(Moonage Daydream) 8/10
Hunky Dory(Changes) 7.5/10
The Man Who Sold the World (The Man Who Sold the World) 6/10
David Bowie (Space Oddity) 6/10
Young Americans (Young Americans) 6/10
Never been a huge fan of David's glam years. I also still haven't checked out his discography from the 80's, 90's or 00's. I guess that I should.