ITT we rank a director's films from best to worst.
I'll start with Tarkovsky
The Sacrifice > Stalker > Nostalghia > Andrei Rublev > The Mirror > Ivan's Childhood > Solaris
For Terrence Malick.
Tree of Life > Knight of Cups > Thin Red Line > The New World > Days of Heaven > Badlands > To the Wonder
Obviously I have not watched Voyage of Time or Song to Song yet
>>84264293
>A Sacrifice > Stalker
Okay what the fuck.
Tarantula.
Pulp Fiction > Jackie Brown > Reservoir dogs > Kill Bill Vol. 1 > Inglorious Basterds> Kill Bill vol 2> Django > Deathproof >Hateful Eight
>>84265425
pleb
>>84264293
huge pleb
>>84265425
>To the Wonder that low
>Knight of Cups that high
Upstream Color > Primer
>>84266136
I agree but I'm also inclined to say they're equal in quality.
Chef > Iron Man > The Jungle Book > Elf > Zathura > Made > Iron Man 2 > Cowboys & Aliens
>>84266136
No shit.
>>84265425
BEST: Knight of Cups
WORST: Badlands
FAVORITE: Thin Red Line
OVERRATED: Tree of Life
UNDERRATED: To the Wonder
Night of the Hunter
>>84264293
>the sacrifice as number 1
Litterally his worst film desu
The real order is as follows
AndraiRublev>Stalker=mirror>nostalgia>solaris>Ivans childhood>the sacrifice
The Rock > Transformers > Pain & Gain > Armageddon > Transformers: The Last Knight > Bad Boys > Transformers: Age of Extinction > Bad Boys II > 13 Hours > Transformers: Dark of the Moon > Pearl Harbor > Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen > The Island
>>84266599
Pain and Gain, 13 Hours and Bad Boys 2 are his best movies
>>84266504
>plebs trying to get into tarkovsky
hilarious