2000: No Quarto da Vanda (Pedro Costa)
2001: Sauvage innocence (Philippe Garrel)
2002: Turning Gate (Hong Sang-soo)
2003: Tiresia (Bertrand Bonello)
2004: Los muertos (Lisandro Alonso)
2005: À travers la forêt (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)
2006: Jardins en Automne (Otar Iosseliani)
2007: Die Stille vor Bach (Pere Portabella)
2008: Nanayo (Naomi Kawase)
2009: Between Two Worlds (Vimukthi Jayasundara)
2010: Ha ha ha (Hong Sang-soo)
2011: Sleeping Sickness (Ulrich Köhler)
2012: Student (Darezhan Omirbayev)
2013: La fille du 14 juillet (Antonin Peretjatko)
2014: Mercuriales (Virgil Vernier)
2015: As Mil e Uma Noites (Miguel Gomes)
2016: Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick
More like Adieu Au Doggu
2001: Elegy of a Voyage/Distance
2002: Decasia/Movern Callar/Japón
2003: Five/At the first breath of the wind
2004: Innocence/Our Music/Nobody Knows
2005: can't think of one
2006: Ugly Swans/Syndromes and a century/Bug/Colossal Youth/Blood Tea and Red String/Quixotic
2007: The Assassination of Jesse James.../Silence Before Bach
2008: Still Walking/Cant de Ocells
2009: A Serious Man/Redland/Air-doll
2010: The Strange Case of Angelica
2011: Killer Joe? idk
2012: Goltzius
2013: Stray Dogs/Story of my Death
2014: Echo of the Mountain
2015: Cemetery of Splendor
2016: After The Storm
>>79339568
>>79338558
Post something that evokes discussion instead of just bumping.
2000: Bela Tarr: Werckmeister Harmonies
2001: David Lynch: Mulholland Drive
2002: Zhang Yimou: Hero
2003: Chan-wook Park: Oldboy
2004: Pedro Almodovar: Bad Education
2005: Michael Haneke: Cache
2006: Kim Ki-duk: Time
2007: Jacques Rivette: Duchess of Langeais
2008: Sion Sono: Love Exposure
2009: Joon-ho Bong: Mother
2010: Sergei Loznitsa: My Joy
2011: Terrence Malick: The Tree of Life
2012: Carlos Reygadas: Post Tenebras Lux
2013: Alejandro Jodorowsky: The Dance of Reality
2014: Eskil Vogt: Blind
2015: Miguel Gomes: Arabian Nights
2016: Maren Ade: Toni Erdmann
>>79339788
How diferent is Post Tenebras Lux to his other work? I didn't digest Battle in Heaven
pleb incoming
2000 -- Werckmeister
2001 -- Artificial Intelligence
2002 -- Oasis
2003 -- Goodbye, Dragon Inn
2004 -- Spiderman 2
2005 -- Cache
2006 -- Miami Vice
2007 -- Death Proof
2008 -- Love Exposure
2009 -- It felt like a kiss
2010 -- Uncle Boonmee
2011 -- Girl Walk // All Day
2012 -- Amour
2013 -- The Wind Rises
2014 -- Horse Money
2015 -- Blackhat
2016 -- Toni Erdmann
>>79339854
its pasta
2000: X-Men
2001:Josie and the Pussycats
2002: Spider-man
2003: X2: X-Men United
2004: Spider-man 2
2005: Batman Begins
2006: X-Men: The Last Stand
2007: Spider-man 3
2008: Iron Man
2009: X-Men Origins: Wolverine
2010: Iron Man 2
2011: Captain America: The First Avenger
2012: The Avengers
2013: Iron Man 3
2014:Guardians of the Galaxy
2015: Ant Man
2016: Captain America: Civil War
I'm a huge pleb but these would probably be my favourites
2000: Sexy Beast
2001: Vanilla Sky
2002: Adaptation
2003: Big Fish
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2005: Lord of War
2006: The Fall
2007: Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2008: In Bruges / Synechdoche, New York
2009: Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
2010: Four Lions
2011: Oslo, 31 August
2012: The Master
2013: Inside Llewyn Davies
2014:Gone Girl
2015: The Lobster
2016: Manchester by the Sea /Swiss Army Man
2000: In Vanda's Room
2001: Trouble Every Day
2002: Spider
2003: Memories of Murder
2004: Innocence
2005: The New World
2006: Bug
2007: Secret Sunshine
2008: The Headless Woman
2009: Amer
2010: Everyone Else
2011: Beats Being Dead
2012: Zero Dark Thirty
2013: Drug War
2014: Stray Dogs
2015: Phoenix
2016: O.J.: Made in America
>>79340434
>2011 -- Girl Walk // All Day
good shit, 10/10 taste
>>79340434
Glad to see more fans of Love Expousre each day
>>79340774
Adaptation is probably my Kaufman's film, and probably his most entertaning too
>>79340844
favorite Kaufman, i meant
2000: Battle Filed Earth
2001: Legally Blonde
2002: Attack of the Clones
2003: Matrix Revolutions
2004: Blade Trinity
2005: The Pacifier
2006: Saw 3
2007: The Simpsons Movie
2008: Speed Racer
2009: Avatar
2010: Alice in Wonderland
2011: Fast Five
2012: Cloud Atlas
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2014: Boyhood
2015: The Danish Girl
2016: Arrival
2017 : The Last Jedi
>>79340844
>>79340887
Yeah Adaptation is great, I love everything about it
also in Cage's top 3 performances imo
>>79340774
Fellow pleb here. Might as well chime in my shit opinions.
2000: O Brother Where Art Thou
2001: Fellowship of the Ring
2002: Spirited Away (02 release in Burgerland)
2003: Return of the King
2004: The Incredibles
2005: Batman Begins (golly gee wiz I sure am a pleb)
2006: Pan's Labyrinth
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: Wall-E
2009: A Serious Man
2010: True Grit (yeah I'm a Coen bros fag)
2011: The Tree of Life
2012: The Master
2013: Inside Llewyn Davis (see 2010)
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Mad Max Fury Road
2016: Swiss Army Man/Silence
I'm probably a bigger pleb then you. Honestly not much of an expert on movies between 2004 and 2011. Those are just the first decent movies I could think of that I actually like.
>>79340632
What a coincidence, these are my favorites too!
>>79337426
>Knight of Cups
Watch more film.