Post your top 5 albums for this year so far
1. Jlin - Black Origami
2.Arca - Arca
3. Sampha - Process
4. The Magnetic Fields - 50 Song Memoir
5. Algiers - The Underside of Power
I am stuck between Fiona's Idler wheel & Julian trying his hardest to break.
2013 is as far as I go.
>>73745562
good list
1. Kelly Lee Owens - s/t
2. Forest Swords - Compassion
3. Laurel Halo - Dust
4. Lorde - Melodrama (fight me)
5. Algiers - The Underside of Power
Félicia Atkinson - Hand in Hand
IOSYS - はいぱぁ電波これくしょん! ファンタスティック大和編
Diamanda Galás - At Saint Thomas the Apostle Harlem
Kink Gong - Imer Zeillos
De Magia Veterum - Naked Swords Into the Wombs of the Enemy
>>73745562
Great cover art
>>73745620
not so great teeth
1. Fire-Toolz - Drip Mental
2. Laurel Halo - Dust
3. Kilchhofer/Hainbach - Acosta
4. Juana Molina - Halo
5. Dirty Projectors - Dirty Projectors
>>73745562
(presented in no particular order)
Death Grips - Steroids
Wavves - You're Welcome
Homeshake - Fresh Air
Chaz Bundick Meets The Mattson 2 - Star Stuff
Algiers - The Underside of Power
honorary mentions: Mac Demarco - This Old Dog, Thundercat - Drunk
>>73745620
>>73745684
downloading Laurel Halo - Dust, i dont know why i missed it..
also most overrated -
1. Pure Comedy
2. Damn.
3. I See You
>>73745917
I find it odd how Damn. is widely considered a well received album yet i have yet to speak to a single person online or irl who actually likes that album.
>>73745985
well, the album overall is fine but considering the standard of Kendricks previous works, it just feels utterly underwhelming.
Brandon Seabrook - Die Trommel Fatale
Kiko Dinucci - Cortes Curtos
Yowie - Synchromysticism
Guerilla Toss - GT ULTRA
1. Laurel Halo - Dust
1. Gas - Narkopop
3. Ellen Arkbro - For Organ and Brass
4. Richard Dawson - Peasant
5. Ryuichi Sakamoto - async
1. Forest Swords - Compassion
2. Idles - Brutalism
3. Pond - The Weather
4. The Mountain Goats - Goths
5. Nick Hakim - Green Twins
Will probably change though.