personal top 20, IN ORDER, have some conviction for once in your god damn life
no judgement, just recs
ok
Gang of Four - Entertainment!
New Order - Power, Corruption, & Lies
Spacemen 3 - Perfect Prescription
The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs
The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground & Nico
X - Los Angeles
Talking Heads - Fear of Music
Elvis Costello - My Aim is True
Faust - Faust
Happy Mondays - Bummed
This Heat - This Heat
Simon and Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence
Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts
Can - Tago Mago
Les Rallizes Dénudés - '77
Royal Trux - Twin Infinitives
The Pop Group - Y
Soft Machine - The Soft Machine
I don't like doing them in order with conviction because i end up with several artist taking up tons of slots. Gazpacho's entire discog is my top 9 if i'm being completely honest.
>>72895917
Karen Dalton - In My Own Time
Timbre - Sun and Moon
Julia Holter - Tragedy
>>72896588
Fushitsusha - Live 1989
>>72895917
>personal top 20, IN ORDER, have some conviction for once in your god damn life
literally kys
this is not in order
>>72895917
You need to listen to Floatation Toy Warning-Buffers Guide To The Flight Deck
Right fucking now since you like Thee More Shallows
Also, amazing amazing taste. Murmur is in my 10/10's, The Medowlands is fucking amazing, Quebec is the best ween album, Songs:Ohia is amazing alt country, OK Computer is my favorite album of all time, Sea Change is great, and Low is the best slowcore.
Seriously, we would get along
>>72895917
only top 5 is in order because fuck you
John Frusciante - To Record Only Water For 10 Days
>>72898312
I like anyone that has Since I Left You as one of their favourite albums. I don't get a 10/10 raiting of the album myself but I love the concept and its truly unique. Also plus for Red and Yes the kanye and other mu-core though..
* Autechre - Confield
* Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II
* Arditti String Quartet - Streichquartett I-IV (Arnold Schoenberg)
* Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
* Can - Tago Mago
* Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians
* John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
* Can - Future Days
* Autechre - Quaristice
* Autechre - Untilted
* Boards of Canada - Music Had the Right to Children
* Burial - Untrue
* Madvillain - Madvillainy
* Manuel Gottsching - E2-E4
* Iannis Xenakis - 1922 - 2001
* Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
* Albert Ayler - Spiritual Unity
* Exuma - Exuma
* Basic Channel - BCD-2
* Gyorgy Ligeti - Requiem / Lontano / Continuum
Not only am I autistic enough that I call these my favourites, I'm autistic enough that I can do this from memory. I like what I like.
>>72898797
There's not a huge amount I agree on here but I feel like we would get along well
Have a nice night :)