1. Shame (2011) - 9/10
2. Che: Part Two - Guerrilla (2008) - 8/10
3. Che: Part One - The Argentine (2008) - 8/10
4. Finding Nemo (2003) - 8/10
5. Ordet (1955) - 8/10
Slow West - 10/10
Me, Earl and the Dying girl - 2/10
Stuck in Love - 1/10
The Importance of Being Earnest - 5/10
The Last Boy Scout - 7/10
>>64575487
>Shame rated over Ordet
>Finding Nemo on the same level as Ordet
>>64575619
>Slow west anything over mediocre
Are the Che movies good if you aren't a commie?
I kind of liked The Motorcycle Diaries even if it made him out to be some sort of noble savior.
>>64575646
>look at me I'm a film buff
Rosemary's baby - 7/10
The Omega Man - 6/10
Eyes Wide Shut - 9/10
Dope - 9/10
American Psycho - 8/10
Buffalo '66 - 8.5/10
Blue Valentine - 7.5/10
Blue is the Warmest Color - 7/10
American Beauty - 8.5/10
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl - 6/10
True Grit - 6/10
The Apartment - 9/10
LA Confidential - 9/10
Sicario - 7/10
La Strada - 8/10
Apartment was the best.
Glory Daze - 7/10
The Big Short - 5.5/10
Bleeder - 7/10
Magic Magic - 2/10
The Conversation - 4/10
Kill Bill vol.1 - 8/10
Queen of Earth - 6/10
Spectre - 7/10
Bridge of Spies - 8/10
Eyes Wide Shut - 8.5/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 10/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 10/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 10/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 10/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 10/10
>>64576226 here
I'm a bit new to /tv/, so I'm open to suggestions if you guys have any. Not sure if you guys are as anal about recommendations as boards like /a/ are.
>>64575487
Brokeback Mountain - 8/10
Curious Case of Benjamin Button - 7ish/10
Kingsmen - guilty 7/10
Black Swan - 9/10
Prisoners - 9/10
Dracula (1931) - 7/10
Star Wars: Episode VII The Force Awakens - 7/10
The Crow: Wicked Prayer - 2/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 8/10
The Hateful Eight - 7/10
>>64576499
haha faggot
Blade Runner 9/10
Being John Malkovich 8/10
Jackie Brown 8/10
The Godfather 9/10
The Graduate 9/10
The Martian 6/10
Sicario 8/10
Mud comfy/10
Inside Llewyn Davis 7/10
A Serious Man jews/10
>>64576495
whatya want?
Pokémon the Movie: White - Victini and Zekrom/Pokémon the Movie: Black - Victini and Reshiram - 7/10
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva - 7/10
Around the World With Dot - 5/10
Dot and the Bunny -- 7/10
Dot and Keeto - 7/10
>>64577053
You're not allowed here anymore.
>>64575487
Lake Mungo - 8/10
We Are Still Here - 8/10
Joe - 8/10
Riddick - 6/10
A Bittersweet Life 7/10
>>64576563
gayest guitar ever
Locke - 5/10
Winter's Bone - 6/10
Anomalisa - Need to watch again.
Edge of Tomorrow - 5/10
The Hateful Eight - 9/10
Joy 6/10
Force Awakens 8/10
Blue Jasmine 7/10
Dallas Buyers Club 8/10
Benjamin Button 7/10
Le feu follet, 1
Ex Machina, 1
Pierrot le fou, 1
Black Coal, Thin Ice, 1
Interstellar, 1
Binary rating system (0 or 1)--I can't handle anything more complex. If I rate out of 4 or 5 or 10, I end up giving ratings not according to some objective standard, but based on the film's standing relative to other films. For example, suppose I just watched film b, and I liked it more than film a, which I had rated 7/10, so I'll give film a at least an 8. Then my standard seems to shift over time, so I end up with a situation where I've ranked film d higher than film c, even though I enjoyed c more. So I just gave up on the whole thing.
The War Lord 6/10
Beloved Infidel 4/10
The Grass is Greener 6/10
Brute Force 7/10
Blanche 5/10
>>64578689
autism
>>64578689
This is why I always go back and rate my netflix movies all the time. After a month or two, I always tend to have too many 5s and it just starts recommending all this stupid shit.
>>64578998
my fav
Star Wars: A New Hope - 8.5/10
THX 1138 - 8/10
Chimes at Midnight - 7/10
20,000 Days on Earth - 6.5/10
Macbeth (2015) - 4/10
You guys inspired me to revisit early Lucas. It was probably just because of nostalgia and their place in culture, but I got misty-eyed during both THX and ANH. The little monologue Donald Pleasence has in THX ("I want to do the right thing. I want to go back. I can change.") is killer.
I was pretty disappointed by Macbeth. A couple good scenes, both because of Fassbender, but very shoddy directing all around.
>>64575487
>ranking finding nemo at the same level as Ordet
>>64578689
then stop rating relative to other movies
a simple system with 5 stars:
1-strong dislike
2-dislike
3-indifferent
4-like
5-strong like
>>64579224
Watch both American Graffiti movies.
Cool Hand Luke - 9.5/10
Jaws - 10/10
The Sting - 8/10
The Last of the Mohicans - 10/10
Annie Hall - 4/10
>>64575487
The revenant 9/10
Mary sue Wars 6/10
H8ful 8 8/10
Martian 6/10
The departed 9/10
>Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Engrossing.
>Top Five
Mostly boring.
>Dancing Arabs
Delightful at first, then appropriately morbid. Excellent movie.
>The Revenant
Phenomenal.
>Degrassi: Don't Look Back
Mirthfully bad.
>>64575487
DUMB BRUCE POSTER
Taxi Driver - 6.5/10
Anomalisa - 6/10
Knight of Cups - 1/10
Daddy’s Home - 4/10
Yakuza Apocalypse - 6.25/10
1. A Fistful of Dollars (1964) - 9/10
2. Burnt (2015) - 5/10
3. Nekromantik 2 (1991) - 4/10
4. The Apartment (1961) - 7/10
5. The Call of Cthulhu (2005) - 8/10
5. What's Up, Tiger Lily (1966) 6/10
4. Westworld (1972) 7/10
3. Aguirre: Wrath of God (1972) 8/10
2. That Most Important Thing: Love (1975) 9/10
1. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) 9/10