[Boards: 3 / a / aco / adv / an / asp / b / biz / c / cgl / ck / cm / co / d / diy / e / fa / fit / g / gd / gif / h / hc / his / hm / hr / i / ic / int / jp / k / lgbt / lit / m / mlp / mu / n / news / o / out / p / po / pol / qa / qst / r / r9k / s / s4s / sci / soc / sp / t / tg / toy / trash / trv / tv / u / v / vg / vip /vp / vr / w / wg / wsg / wsr / x / y ] [Search | Home]
4Archive logo
Tell me about the Proto-Indo-Europeans
If images are not shown try to refresh the page. If you like this website, please disable any AdBlock software!

You are currently reading a thread in /his/ - History & Humanities

Thread replies: 28
Thread images: 3
File: ieorigins.png (1 MB, 1600x1098) Image search: [iqdb] [SauceNao] [Google]
ieorigins.png
1 MB, 1600x1098
Tell me about the Proto-Indo-Europeans
>>
>>533254
Daily reminder that the British R1B L21 lineage was in Ireland from at "least" 2000BC. They may have been there from up to 3000BC.
>>
>>533254
This graphic is very bad, anon.
>>
>>533254
Well for starters your map doesn't show the Proto-Indo-Europeans.
>>
>>533272
... Okay, but what about it?
>>
>>533254
>No Date given
>No PIE
>Greek and Albanian on same branch
>not Greek and Armenian
>Balto-Slavic
>Indo-Aryan
>No Italo-Celtic
>Celtic not extending further south & south-east
>Indo-Iranian in the heart of Anatolia
Why? What Indo-Iranian language existed there?
>Armenian extending so far west
Why? Armenian isn't attested that far west AFAIK. Phrygian & Pontian and much later, Galatian were spoken in those parts of Anatolia as far back as records go.
>Albanian all up in Greece and Italy and Sicily
Why? There is no evidence to suggest Albanian had such a large range. Thracian-Illyrian might have, but not 'Albanian'. For one thing, there is no 'Albanian' substratum in Greek... despite the fact we've identified Paleo-Balkan substratum in Greek.

>Greek Ionian Coast
Greek spread to Anatolia happened very late, c. 1000 BC. Prior to that we have evidence of small settlements, trade, and war, nothing that warrants painting the Ionian coast as 'Greek' especially in the context of an 'origin'.
>>
>>533328
What's wrong with it exactly?
>>
>>533377
Aren't Kurds Indo-Iranian?
>>
>>533395
Kurds didn't live in Anatolia. Kurdish is West Iranian, though, yes.
>>
>>533411
>>
>>533414
>What is context
Dates, dates, dates.

You want to talk 'origins' and PIE, but you apparently care nothing for chronology.

Italic languages are spoken in South America, why not post that too? Or Germanic in Australia and North America?
>>
Why don't they wear the pigment?
>>
>>533437
If I expose you to UV rays, will you die?
>>
>>533440
It will be very painful.
>>
>>533254
They lived in Russia and were really into horses and cattle.
>>
>>533444
For jew
>>
>>533428
>>533414
>>533411
>>533395
LOL, Indo-Iranians like Kurds raped their way through Iraq and Turkey like 2000 years, they're not indigenous to any of that shit.
>>
>>534803
'2000 years ago' is wrong. There was no Kurdish or other Iranian population in Byzantine Anatolia, nor are there records of any Iranian speakers in Anatolia in Roman, Greek, or Hittite records.

They began to spread into modern Turkey/Byzantine Anatolia when the southern and eastern holdings were lost to the muslims.

Kurds were a tiny crappy minority in north western Iran and northern Iraq even then, and they proliferated into modern Turkey only by helping the Turks massacre the Armenians in the 20th century.

Pretty much all of the pink/salmon colored area in >>533414 was Armenian in the middle ages. I can't say what was dominant in antiquity, but it wasn't Kurdish or any sort of Persian.
>>
>>533380
A quick once-over shows that it misses celtiberia, the hellenic (not mycean) greeks, the thacians and dacians. It also misses overlaps the italics with etruscan territory.
>>
>>533414
Much of the spread of Kurdish in the Armenian highlands is very recent.

As for the OP graphic, it was taken from this: http://www.sciencemag.org/content/337/6097/957.abstract so it only makes sense in that phylogeographic analysis.
>>
>>534827
Well, there certainly were Iranic speakers both in the Armenian highlands and Anatolia from the Achaemenid period and on (the Byzantines used Iranian-speaking mercenaries as well), in fact even more West than that but yeah, they weren't in compact groups like contemporary Kurds. They resembled more the Greek and Roman settlement starting from the Hellenistic period, though they were fewer in number and had less impact.
>>
>>534865
Of course there was colonization or whatever you want to call it, but it'd be like saying that the range of Greek spanned from Spain to India.... and I'm glad you agree that those pockets of settlements are meaningless in the context of this thread.
>>
>>534865
>>534803
Indo-Iranians that became Kurds, Kurds didn't exist until at least 800 AD right?
>>
>>533254
PIE:
Lived in southern Russia, in the area above the black and caspian seas.

Had spooked wheels, horses, and cattle. Were pastoralists.

Had a sky god. Probably a god of horses. Were polytheistic.

Kurgan style burials, ie: dirt mounds where people of status were buried with valuables.

Thats about it. Probably had oral poetry tradition, since all of the branches seem to have had such a tradition.
>>
>>533380
it also has the times backward. celts game before italics who came before germanics who came before slavics, not the other way around. and didn't just settle where they are now, and germanics didn't initially settle in SE england, that's the 5th century CE, the picture is retarded
>>
>>535284
Germanic and Balto-Slavic may share very old roots, or Germanic and Celtic, but Baltic languages probably existed, or a pro-Baltic language, in 1000s BC. Proto-Germanic is probably younger than that iirc.

Slavics entered into things later but probably existed for a while or something before being distinguished or noticed by relevant civilizations.
>>
>>533254
This graphic is retarded. First off the timing is all wrong. Celtic comes before Italic which comes before Germanic which comes before Slavic. Secondly the British isles were colonized by Celts in recorded history after their linguogenesis. The indo-iranians Came from the steppes, the slavs came from farther north east, Germanic should not contain england and should contain more of Scandinavia. The tocharians migrated from the steppes.
>>
File: meh.ro10588.jpg (23 KB, 289x292) Image search: [iqdb] [SauceNao] [Google]
meh.ro10588.jpg
23 KB, 289x292
>>535617
>>535284
Thread replies: 28
Thread images: 3
Thread DB ID: 395351



[Boards: 3 / a / aco / adv / an / asp / b / biz / c / cgl / ck / cm / co / d / diy / e / fa / fit / g / gd / gif / h / hc / his / hm / hr / i / ic / int / jp / k / lgbt / lit / m / mlp / mu / n / news / o / out / p / po / pol / qa / qst / r / r9k / s / s4s / sci / soc / sp / t / tg / toy / trash / trv / tv / u / v / vg / vip /vp / vr / w / wg / wsg / wsr / x / y] [Search | Home]

[Boards: 3 / a / aco / adv / an / asp / b / biz / c / cgl / ck / cm / co / d / diy / e / fa / fit / g / gd / gif / h / hc / his / hm / hr / i / ic / int / jp / k / lgbt / lit / m / mlp / mu / n / news / o / out / p / po / pol / qa / qst / r / r9k / s / s4s / sci / soc / sp / t / tg / toy / trash / trv / tv / u / v / vg / vip /vp / vr / w / wg / wsg / wsr / x / y] [Search | Home]

All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective parties. Images uploaded are the responsibility of the Poster. Comments are owned by the Poster.
This is a 4chan archive - all of the shown content originated from that site. This means that 4Archive shows their content, archived. If you need information for a Poster - contact them.
If a post contains personal/copyrighted/illegal content, then use the post's [Report] link! If a post is not removed within 24h contact me at [email protected] with the post's information.