ITT: Post your TOP 10 all-time favourite movies and get rated based on your list.
I'll start:
>1. Pulp Fiction
>2. Fight Club
>3. Reservoir Dogs/Kill Bill Vol.1-2
>4. Donnie Darko
>5. Blade Runner
>6. Inception
>7. American Beauty
>8. The Departed
>9. The Big Lebowski
>10. American Psycho
>>593633906
kill yourself
>>593634053
1. Wanted
2. Wanted
3. Wanted
4. Wanted
5. Wanted
6. Wanted
7. Wanted
8. Wanted
9. Wanted
10. Wanted
>>593633906
>anything by QT besides pulp fiction
Yes, OP. You're either a teen or just kill thyself.
>>593633906
Not bad, honestly. I've seen all of them and enjoy all of them. 8/10
In no particular order
Casblanca
Pulp Fiction
American History X
Watchmen
V for Vendetta
Annie Hall
Silence of the Lambs
Fargo
Girl Next Door (not the Elisha Cuthbert one...)
Evil Dead
leave and never come back.
Such anonymous choices. You're so sad OP.
>>593634352
Troll harder. Reservoir Dogs and Inglorious Bastards were both at least as good as Pulp Fiction.
Sieg Heil!
>>593634511
ha was just talking about fargo at work the other day. Probably watch that tonight, and maybe Django by QT. Never seen it.
Pain &Gain
12 Angry Men
Big Titty Clitty Committee
Cheech and Chong Up n Smoke
Mac and Devin Go to High School
>1. Pulp Fiction
>2. Kill Bill 1 (2 wasn't that good IMO)
>3. The Godfather
I'm too lazy to think of anything else
>>593634511
Watchmen was shit, everything else is solid. 9/10
>>593633906
three films at number 3 - you are a tard
1. Enter the Void
2. \pi\ (not life of pi)
Fear and Loathingen in las Vegas
come at me
>>593635049
>Cheech and Chong Up n Smoke
>Mac and Devin Go to High School
My fucking MLK Negro
human centipede
saw
silent hill
final destination
texas chainsaw massacre
>>593635467
Solid, 10/10
>>593635051
Recently read the graphic novel and realized how much the movie paled in comparison. I realized that I loved the movie only because the source material was so strong, but it didn't really make me love it less. For what it's worth, I've also only seen the super long version (over 3 hours) with the Black Freighter scenes, if that matters.
>>593633906
American me
blood in blood out
Menace to society
300
Gladiator
Lord of the rings
Boyz n the hood
The notebook
Kill vol 1 and 2
Baby boy
>>593635467
>>593635578
solid samefag murica kiddy
>>593635467
best taste on /b/ ive ever seen.
tip o' fedora, m'sir
>>593633906
All those movies are pretty good but together they are autistic
>>593633906
1.The Big Lebowski
2.Clerks 2
3.Shaun of the Dead
4.Tron (1982)
5.The Thing (1982)
6.Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
7.Evil Dead 2
8.Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
9.Life of Brian
10.Twister
Pulp Fiction: Massively overrated.
Dunno about 10, top 5
>1. Drive
>2. Fight Club
>3. Moonrise Kingdom
>4. Bladerunner
>5. Perks of Being a Wallflower
I'm aware of how autistic my list is
>>593636063
Haven't see a lot of them, but I love TBL, The Thing, Evil Dead 2...so 7/10 at least
i can't triforce
▲
▲▲
1. Aliens
2. Donnie Darko
3. The Silence of the Lambs
4. American Psycho
5. Pulp Fiction
Kids
Gummo
Spring Breakers
>>593636436
I still can't triforce
▲
▲ ▲
>>593635903
Go back to wanking your brother.
>>593636604
▲
▲ ▲
>>593636604
▲
▲▲
me 2
>>593633906
(1) The Lion King
(2) Anastasia
(3) The Road to El Dorado
(4) Frozen
(5) Aladdin
(6) Penguins of Madagascar
(7) Taken
(8) Die Hard
(9) The Land Before Time
(10) Tarzan
breakin 2 electric boogaloo
▲
▲ ▲
Why is triforcing so hard
>>593636201
I enjoyed the Perks. I also enjoy Harry Potter.
>>593636824
Son Anastsia tho
>>593636063
2nd list, animated movies;
1.Akira
2.Interstella 5555
3.Vampire Hunter D
4.Laputa - Castle in the Sky
5.Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
6.Princess Mononoke
7.Titan A.E.
8.Howl's Moving Castle
9.Spirited Away
10.Dead Space Downfall
>1. Taken
>2. Taken 2
>3. Taken 3
>4. Taken 4
>5. Taken 5
>6. Taken 6
>7. Taken 7
>8. Taken 8
>9. Taken 9
>10. Taken 10
>>593636340
you will watch them. go torrent my child.
>>593636783
I mean, how the fuck do you do it
255 255 30
30 32 30
doesn't work anymore
Like, how the fuck
No particular order:
Clockwerk Orange
Pulp Fiction
12 Monkeys
2001: A Space Odyssey
All Monty Python Movies (counted as 1)
All Madoka Magica Movies (counted as 1)
Inception
The Lego Movie
Inglorious Basterds
Dr Strangelove
Propably forgot something important but hey...
>>593633906
>pulp fiction
Tarantino's most mediocre film. maybe number 7, but 1? Please
>Fight Club
you mean the shitty version of the Machinist?
>Dogs/Kill Bill
Reasonable at 3
>Donnie Darko
Great film but maybe 20 at best, more quotability than quality
>Blade Runner
>not Blade Runner: The Final Cut
faggot
>Inception
great the first 2 times you watch, then the polish wears off and it's just meh
>American Beauty
not bad
>The Departed
Not really qualified to judge, not a fan of this genre, but overall a good film so. Okay.
>The Big Lebowski
This could probably be switched out with Donnie Darko
>American Psycho
Belongs at top of list.
5/10. Pleb, but a good pleb.
>>593636673
whatever, still shit tier kiddy movies
>>593637114
neither does 255 255 30 30 255 30
▲
▲▲
It shows up in the text box fine but 4chan fucks it up
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
Alice in Wonderland
Cinderella
Sleeping Beauty
Little Mermaid
Beauty and The Beast
Aladdin
Pocahontas
Mulan
Princess and the Frog
>>593635051
>Watchmen was shit,
Dude, IDK if you're one of those butthurt "the books wuz butter!" kids, or what, but I generally hate superhero films and found that only this and the Dark Knight were what I'd call "masterfully done."
Never read the comics/graphic novel, so this is entirely based on the film and story that was presented.
>PROTIP: If you find that you can't make the adjustment necessary to appreciate and make a distinction between mediums, stick to the one that works.
Could someone please give out some big spoilers of Interstellar for those who havent seen it yet.
I personally havent seen it yet and i bet im going to love it, and i know there will be some kind of cool twists.
so please spoil the movie in this thread, like give the entire plot in few sentences and then say its from interstellar. it would make me super mad if some1 spoiled it from me.
ima leave 4chan after posting this. cya
>>593636824
>Die Hard
wut?
>>593637416
>>593637122
I forgot Nausicaa of the Valley of the Winds
Take out 12 Monkeys
1.Infernal Affairs
2.A Bittersweet Life
3.District 9
4.I Saw the Devil
5.Snatch
6.Pulp Fiction
7.Into the Wild
8.Oldboy (2003)
9.LotR:Return of the King
10.Reservoir Dogs
>>593635151
>enter the void
Shit tier wandering philosophical garbage. Nicely filmed, but garbage.
>/pi/
Haven't seen
>Fear and Loathing
In order, it's Where the Buffalo Roam, Fear and Loathing, and Rum Diaries. And the last two are a far shot from the first in the Gonzo chronicles.
>>593637416
>Walt Disney's frozen head, detected
>>593637395
▲
▲▲
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. Lucky Number Slevin
3. The Boondock Saints
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Edges of the Lord
6. Saving Private Ryan
7. Inception
8. The Constant Garderner
9. Blue Spring
10. Blood In Blood Out
1. Goodfellas
2. Shawshank
3. Casino
4. Forrest Gump
5. The Shining
6. Shutter Island
7. Fear and Loathing
8. Snatch
9. The Aviator
10. American Psycho
On Wings of Desire by Wim Wenders. About 1989, I think.
>>593636063
>clerks 2
Mah porch monkey.
>>593633906
stephen or chin pls go
>>593637476
>Dude, IDK if you're one of those butthurt "the books wuz butter!
Im not, have not read the novels, but the movie generally bored me.
>>593637753
Bringin it back!
>>593635151
I never understood how enter the void can be someone's favorite. It's a cool trippy movie, couldn't be my favorite.
Memento
Star wars episode 5
Torrente 1
Anchorman
Captain Phillips
Clerks
Demolition Man
Die Hard
The Forbidden Kingdom
any Austin Powers
>>593634511
V for vendetta was fucking terrible. Let's idolise a fucking religious extremist hurt durr.
>>593637669
Slevin is the shit and the rest are good too
>>593637697
Fuck I knew I forgot something... Goodfellas definitely up there.
>>593637669
>the Boondock Saints
>THE BOONDOCK SAINTS
>THE MOTHERFUCKING BOONDOCK SAINTS
WTF dude
>>593637482
Its all good until the whole "love is quantifiable" bullshit.
>>593633906
mah nigga
>>593637943
What do you mean Any Austin Powers
it should be ALL Austin Powers
>>593637943
i dont share your taste, but 8/10
>>593637943
episode 6, fuck
Look For the Lower Case 'L' And You
Will Be Kissed Tomorrow:
LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLlLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL LLLLL
*Now Look For The Q And Your Wish
Will Come True:
... ... ... ... ... OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOQOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO O.. .OOOOOOOO
*This Is Really Hard, Now Find The 'N':
MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMNMM
*Now Find The Mistake:
ABCDEFGHIJKLNMOPQRSTUVWQYZ
*Something You Really Want, After the
countdown!!!!!
10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Now Close Your
Eyes And Make A Wish! ;*;*;*;*;*;* Now
Paste This On 9 pages And Your Wish
Will Come True! Hurry, You Have 20
minutes! Or What You Wished For Will
Be The Opposite.,
>>593637697
Very nice.
1. Invasion of The Astro Monster
2. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
3. Godzilla: Final Wars
4. Guardians of The Galaxy
5. The Usual Suspects
6. Casino
7. Time is Illmatic
8. Afro Samurai: Resurrection
9. Patriot Games
10. The Rock
D-Do I have good taste?
>>593633906
1.Back to the future
2.American Psycho
3.Scarface
4.The empire strikes back
5.The iron giant
Not what I consider the best movies, but what I love the most.
Lord of the Rings+The Hobbit Trilogies
Memento
The Babadook
John Wick
Star Wars Saga
Enter The Dragon
The Terminator
The Dark Knight Trilogy
V For Vendetta (great film ruined by anonymoose neckbeards)
Aaaaaaaaaaaaannd The Room.
>>593637990
Best film ever filmed
>>593633906
fedora fatty spotted
>>593633906
Anybody who likes quentin tarantino movies is either 12 years old or retarded.
>>593638014
It's an epic movie!
Breakfast Club
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
St Elmo's Fire
Pretty in Pink
Weird Science
Revenge of the Nerds
Fast Times in Ridgemont High
>>593638292
Fuckin 80s style
>>593638186
>The Room
oh hai mark
>>593638292
Stand by me
>>593638287
you are either 12 years old or retarded
>>593638287
>>593633906
Are you me? All youre missing is "The Mexican" with Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, and James Gandolfini. That movie is my number 9 right next to "The Big Lebowsky".
>Dark City
>Flash
>Go for It 2
>High Strung
>Indiana Jones and the last crusade
>Mad Mission 2
>Ninja in the Dragon's Den
>Super Robot Mach Baron
>Tremors
>WallE
>>593633906
>Oldboy
>Stoker
>Whatevah
>>593638503
>>593638457
>>593638445
Agreed.QT is great.
>>593638174
this guy knows how to party
> The Room
10/10
>1Vampire's Kiss
>2 American Psycho (or A Christmas Story, seasonally)
>3 The Big Lebowski
>4 O Brother Where Art Thou
>5 Flash Gordon
>6 Dredd
>7 Death Race 2000
>8 MST3K: Space Mutiny
>9 2001: A Space Odyssey (not higher because ending was too high on the mindfuck scale)
>10 Zulu
David Lynch's Dune and LoTR would be the buffer between this and my "meh" list.
Anything released in the last 2 years cannot be included as I either haven't seen it or haven't had time/funds to rewatch it.
In no particular order
-Batman Begins
-Inglorious Basterds
-Batman Begins (Fuck TDK)
-Schindlers list (Mostly just for Liam Neeson)
-Django Unchained
-Tokyo Zombie
-Inception (first time watching)
-Superbad
-Shaun of the dead/The Worlds End
-Shutter Island (minus the ending which was shit)
Judge me? I'd like some feedback on my taste
>>593638178
>5.The iron giant
Love that shit.
>>593633906
Hello there teenager.
Can't class'em but
> Blade Runner
> Drive
> Taxi Driver
> Grand Budapest Hotel
> Back to the Future 1
> Duck You Sucker
Discarded what i've seen while teenager cause i'm not sure i'd judge them good yet.
>>593636201
>5. Perks of Being a Wallflower
Oh my god. That movie. Went to cinema with girlfriend and a few hours later she almost died from some lung & heart indescriptible shitstorm.
I can't listen to Heroes without thinking about it.
>>593638287
>anybody who likes quentin tarantino movies is either 12 years old or retarded
>likes
You mean doesn't like?
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▲
░░░░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲
░░░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░▲░░░░░░░░░░░░░▲
░░░░░▲ ▲░░░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲
░░░░▲ ▲ ▲░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲
░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░▓▓░░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓
░░░░░▓▓▓░████████░▓▓▓
░░░░░▓▓░█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█░▓▓
░░░░░▓▓░░░██░░██░░░▓▓
░░░░░▓▓░░░▓▓░░▓▓░░░▓▓
░░░░░▓▓▓░░░░░░░░░░▓▓▓
░░░░░▓▓▓██░░▓▓░░██▓▓▓
░░░░░░▓▓███░▓▓░███▓▓
░░░░░░▓████████████▓
░░░░░░░████████████
░░░░░░░████████████
░░░░░░░████▓▓▓▓████
░░░░░░░▓▓▓▓▓██▓▓▓▓▓
░░░░░░░████▓▓▓▓████
░░░░░░░████████████
░░░░░░░░▓▓▓░░░░▓▓▓
░░░░░░░░▓▓▓░░░░▓▓▓
>>593638661
Ignore first BB, meant The Wolf of Wall St.
>>593633906
Donnie Darko was so fucking overrated
I hate movies where people have to make their own opinions, always makes me feel like creators didn't have one themselves
Yes and I watched it 5 times but it is also epicly shitty
The dialogue in QT films are good but that's about it
1. John Dies At The End
2. Interstellar
3. Lord Of The Rings
4. Anchorman
Can't even think of anything else
>>593638661
Shutter Island ending was great in book, but really not made to be transferred to movie
>>593638414
The Room is legitimately funnier than 80% of comedy films without actually trying to be.
>>593638291
>epic
>boondock saints on top 10
watch limbs, edge detected.
1. I'm a Ledger
2. Bone Baby Bone
3. Lame Chinks of Madagascar
4. Synthol Fairy and the Magical Bamboo
5. When We Were Chinks
6. Coalhunter
7. Cuckold School
8. Bogtown and Seaboys
9. Canned Glue Over Cuckold's Nest
10. Fight Club
>>593638768
He's fucking mainstream.
Making stuff for uncivilized pleb.
1. Aachi vs Ssipak
2. Aachi vs Ssipak
3. Aachi vs Ssipak
4. Youtube videos about serial killers
yea. thats all.
>>593638541
Saw stoker during some festival knowing it was Park, holy shit was that awesome and weird, came with some chicks who have never seen a Park Chan-Wook film, was laughing my ass off at how weirded out they were
>Frozen
>Gaudrians of the galaxy
>Selma
That's about it
Year o know I'm weird!! :33
▲
▲▲
>>593638881
no, it is trying, thats part of what makes it so bad. its like watching a trainwreck in slow motion, just when you think it cant get any worse or more akward, it does
>>593638889
Well alright it's not "epic" in the meaning of "brilliantly produced movie" or so, but the concept is great and the actors aint bad, so I'll call it epic just to fuck with you!
>>593633906
typical teen fagboy grow up shithead
Saving Private Ryan
Rocky
Gladiator
First Blood
Braveheart
The Big Lewbowski
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Die Hard
Step Brothers
Aliens
in no particular order:
>Equilibrium
>Kill Bill Volume 1
>Alien vs Predator
>Forrest Gump
>Kung Pow: Enter the Fist
>Terminator 2
>Saving Private Ryan
>American Beauty
>The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
>Redline (webbum related)
>>593638969
so randumb XD
>>593638935
You sound so fucking gay.
>>593633906
nice memes
>>593639209
9/10
>>593638168
Im a big Scorsese fan, cheers
>>593633906
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Usual Suspects
3. The Departed
4. Fight Club
5. Four Lions
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Inglorious
8. Django
9. Reservoir Dogs
10. The Other Guys
>>593638935
Did QT by any chance rape you? Because you sound like it.
>>593638287
Django and Inglorious Basterds were both actually pretty good, the rest were magic in theaters and solid but iffy after. Either way, I like Tarantino because when he makes a film I know it's going to play out like it was written by an 8 year old with a box of action figures and minimal pandering bullshit. Romances are a sub plot, violence is good and violent, people talk like they're actual people.
>glengarry glen ross
>pulp fiction
>all dogs go to heaven
>battle LA
>ET
>public enemy
>mission to mars
>leon the pro
>saving pvt ryan
>titanic
>>593638935
4chan really is a bunch of fucking hipsters
▲
▲▲
>>593637476
>the Dark Knight
>masterfully done
pick one, dude.
1.- The Godfather 1 & 2
2.- The Big Lebowski
3.- Once Upon A Time In America
4.- 2001: A Space Odyssey
5.- Reservoir Dogs
6.- Goodfellas
7.- American Psycho
8.- On The Waterfront
9.- The Deer Hunter
10.- Taxi Driver
God dammit someone rate more. It's mostly lists now
1 Vanishing point
2 Shawshank Redemption
3 Back to the Future
4 Ghostbusters
5 the orignal Gone in 60 Seconds
6 Reservoir Dogs
7 Good Fella's
8 Casino
9 Fast times at Ridgemont High
10 Mad Max
>>593633906
1. The Departed
2. The Godfather Part I
3. The Godfather Part II
4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
5. Gangs of New York
6. Jurassic Park
7. Fight Club
8. The Prestige
9. Dumb & Dumber
10. 8 Mile
pic related: is honorable mention
>>593639180
>I'll call it epic just to fuck with you!
>massive redditor autist detected. And still edgier than a glaive made out of exacto knives and broken glass.
Romper Stomper
The Gladiator
A Beautiful Mind
>>593639241
You sound so fucking pleb.
A Boy and His Dog
God Father (i consider all 3 one movie)
Reservoir Dogs
The Big Lebowski
The Dark Knight
Alien
O Brother Where Art Thou
Snatch
Apocalypse Now
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
List in no particular order and probably interchangeable with another 10.
>>593639567
retard/10 i would say
>>593639362
Fucking love QT, suck a fart out of that mans ass, who's the fagel now
>>593639691
Yall niggas actually been to the theatres to watch this shit?
I have, 96 baby
Shit was cray
>>593639226
solid list m8. I'd put For a Few Dollars More before tGtBtU but that's me.
Do you all motherfuckers say "pleb" in real life too? fucking hell
1. No Country for Old Men
2. Magnolia
3. Vertigo
4. Holy Grail
5. Death to Smoochy
6. Lost Highway
7. Caddyshack
8. Ghost Busters
9. Godfather (1 and 2)
10. Life Aquatic
There is one move which is missing from any of those top-10 collections:
Mulholland Drive
1. Lost in Translation
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. LA Confidential
4. Heat
5. Man from Nowhere
6. Go
7. Before Sunrise
8. Casino
9. Eyes Wide Shut
10. No Country for Old Men
White Men Cant Jump
Truman Show
Trainspotting
Moon
Clockwork Orange
American Psycho
Spirited Away
Shaun Of The Dead
Dark Knight Rises
Kill Bill
1 forbidden planet
2 godfather
3 good fellas
4 the big lewbowski
5 fear and loathing in Las Vegas
6 the royal tenebuams
7 aliens
8 dawn of the dead (the original)
9 the watchmen
10 police academy
Rocky Horror Picture Show
>Die Hard 1-2
>Predator
>Terminator 1-2
>Rambo
>Big trouble in little China
>Escape from New York
>Over the Top
>Robocop
>The running Man
>Lethal Weapon
>>593634768
only retarded people likes inglorious bastards
>>593635853
how many times have u seen 300?
Born on the fourth of july
Platoon
Das Boot
First Blood
Full Metal Jacket
Saving Private Ryan
Black Hawk Down
Jardhead
Hurt Locker
>>593638999
does not work anymore /b/ro
>>593640452
Only retarded people don't know how to write
>>593640132
i saw that one without idea i was going to se
>>593640711
lolwut
>>593640034
>at work
>coworker starts talking in front of customers
>pretty chill normally
>but this time
>"So you ever heard of 4chan?"
>MFW
>>593640908
i wish i had someone to talk 4chan about
Top 20 because I'm a faggot
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. The Graduate
4. Psycho
5. Reservoir Dogs
6. Man with No Name Trilogy
7. Dazed and Confused
8. America Beauty
9. Apocalypse Now
10. Silence of the Lambs
11. Batman
12. Annie Hall
13. Blue is the Warmest Color
14. The Big Lebowski
15. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
16. Inglorious Basterds
17. Evil Dead Trilogy
18. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
19. No Country for Old Men
20. 2001: A Space Odyssey
No particular order
>1. The Usual Suspects
>2. Lucky Number Slevin
>3. Pulp Fiction
>4. Snatch
>5. V for Vendetta
>6. The Right Stuff
>7. 13th Warrior
>8. The Fifth Element
>9. Yankee Doodle Dandy
>10. Almost Famous
>>593633906
highschool/only sees mainstream movies tier
All this QT and no True Romance? Da fuck is wrong with you /b/
Kissless virgin gets a bitch, get some drugs, goes alpha as fuck!
No particular order
True romance
The Patriot
Clerks
Clerks II
fight club
Silence of the lambs
Brave Heart
The Bale Batman trilogy
Dogma
Original Planet of the Apes
1- American Psycho
2- Equilibrium
3- Terminator: Salvation
4- The Machinist
5- Terminator 3 Judgment Day
6- Terminator 2
7- Terminator 1
8- LOTR Fellowship of the ring
9- LOTR The Two Towers
10- LOTR The Return of the King
1. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. Citizen Kane
4. Godfather (1 and 2)
5. Back to the Future (all 3)
6. Shawshank Redemption
7. 12 Angry Men
8. Blade Runner
9. Vertigo
10. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
>>593641502
Judgement day?
do you wanna die?
The Matrix Trilogy, including Reloaded and Revolution.
People who think the Matrix sequels sucked are a bunch of shitheads.
>>593641502
>Terminator 3 Judgment Day
>Terminator 2
>>593641688
they suck and so does miss-i-like-to-be-slapped-around-by-my-hot-prostitute-mistress-by-paying-her-loads-of-money
>>593637253
ugh youre even worse caus youre pretending like you know shit. you literally sound like a retarded highschooler.
>>593641688
That or they have taste.
Look, I kind of enjoyed the latter two movies, but I'll never say they were good. They weren't.
In to particular order
Goodfellas
True Romance
A Clockwork Orange
American History X
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Trainspotting
Wolf of Wall Street
Casino
Life Is Beautiful
Stop Making Sense
>>593641604
>>593641709
>>593641688
The original is the best one. Although I really liked the sequels too, a lot of the philosophy and immersion was sacrificed for gimmicky action. But, dat car chase was pretty sweet.
He Got Game
Training Day
American Gangster
>>593633906
>1. Beerfest
>2. Ice Age: The Meltdown
>3. The Transporter
>4. Fast And the Furious 3
>5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Uzbekistan
>6. The Phantom Menace
>7. Hulk w/ Eric Bana
>8. Grandma's Boy
>9. Dawn of The Dead (2000s version)
>10. Europa (Lars Von Trier)
1.Pulp Fiction
2.Apocalypse Now
3.Wake in Fright
4.Chungking Express
5."Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
6.Trainspotting
7.Shichinin no samurai
8.Reservoir Dogs
9.Harakiri
10.Scarface
>>593641502
>judgement day over Terminator 2
>kill yourself
also m8 series count as one spot since they're telling a complete story, don't go retard like that
>>593641086
this nigga right here
>>593641341
fight club and the patriot are overrated
>>593639530
It was actually very well done in terms of of the "superhero" genre.
The one glaring problem with it was the REcasting of Wayne's gf, which made her death and his loss less sympathetic to the audience (because she really can't act and paled aesthetically in comparison to the original actor), but aside from that it hit the mark on multiple levels as an action, crime drama as well.
It is considered by most to be one of the best films of that year (2008) or even, by many, of that decade, this film delivered a level of cohesive excellence in acting, directing, screenplay, storyline, tension, drama, action, production value, etc that simply put almost never encapsulates a single film.
The revamping of an old familiar character villain by Ledger, alone, gives this masterpiece a significant amount of credibility. I really am not the kind to throw praise so haphazardly only because, or even simply in connection with someone who's died (ie. "Oh he was so marvelous" what a shame he's dead) but in this case, with Ledger, there's really zero argument that can be made against the accolades he received for this performance which were all deserved.
This is truly an "epic" film by the actual definition of the word and not simply by the haphazard slang thrown around by teenagers.
It not only contains every element most ACTION films should strive for, but elements that every FILM should strive for.
I seriously detest about every other "super hero" comic book based film made and generally roll my eyes when another one is announced to be in the works. However this would be the single exception to all of them.
If a person from 18 - 80 doesn't take the time to watch this film of films and can not see the value in it for its past, present and future place in historical significance, even aside from all else, then they really have no legitimate credibility in remarking about most films as "god tier" because they clearly don't have a clue of what that really means.
Friday
Don't be a menace to south central while drinking your juice in the hood
How High
>>593640314
7.1/10 would chill with if I was 15
>>593640035
>Caddyshack
good one. forgot to put it on my list. guess it's true Dangerfield gets no respect
>>593641688
Reloaded and revolution still leaves a bad taste in my mouth to this day
Soul Plane.
Thank you and good evening everyone.
>>593642238
>How High
COME ON WIT IT
1. Leon the Professional
2. Pulp Fiction
3. American Psycho
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. End of Watch
6. Godfather (1 & 2)
7. 8 Mile
8. Good Fella's
9. Saving Pvt. Ryan
10. Rocky
Pulp fiction is overrated, heres my list.. Shawshank redemption, battle royale, django unchained, die hard wav, boyz n da hood, full metal jacket
I always watch this shit when it's time to get my shit togevuh
>>593642237
That moment you realise the joker knew batman was going to go for the girl and switched her with the lawyer
>>593639226
>Equilibrium
1. Once Upon a Time In The West
2. Conan The Barbarian
3. Kill Bill Vol. 2
4. A Fistful of Dollars
5. Return of the Jedi
6. Yōjinbō
7. My Name is Nobody
8. Ninja Scroll
9. Drive
10. The Thing
Ali G indahouse
Borat
Bruno
The Dictator
1.) The Beatles Help
2.) Indiana Jones
3.) Star wars
4.) Kill Bill
5.) Blazzing Saddles
6.) Edge of tomorrow
7.) Nolan Batman
8.) Django: Unchained
9.) Terminator 2
10.) Toy Story
Not in the order but those are my ten favorite films
>>593643354
took a long time to build the list.
>>593643597
why toy story tho
>>593643801
Childhood favorite that i could still watch today and enjoy it
1. Quantum of solace
2. The Big Lebowski
3. Rocky
4. Tron
5. From Russia with love
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. Eagle Eye
8. American Psycho
9. Sweeney Todd the demon barber from fleet street
10. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Universe
>>593643354
I hop and am almost certain that by judging your list we can safely ASSUME you are referring to John Carpenter's The Thing and not the shit tier remake aka "prequel."
If not, please kill self immediately without a second thought.
>>593641556
I never got what was so special about citizen kane. Explain please?
>>593644038
i actually went through the trilogy the other day
sure i like it too
was playing lol on the side tho
>>593638936
Aachi and Ssipak
nigga you korean? fucking nudle nude?
>>593644201
ROSEBUD!!!!!!!!!
>>593643488
Get out of here Sacha.
Not in order
1. My Way
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. War of the Arrows
4. The Man From Nowhere
5. Friday
6. John Q.
7. Pulp Fiction
8. From Dusk Till Dawn
9. The Mummy
10. American Psycho
>>593633906
>1.Pulp Fiction
2.Trainspotting
>3.The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. A Boy and His Dog
>5.Moonlight Kingdom
6. Guardians of the Galaxy
>7.American Psycho
8. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
>9.Her.
10. One Flew Over a Cuckoo's nest.
>Inb4 not typing the older movies, like Starwars, LOTR, Indiana Jones, etc.
I love all of them. I figured I would just post more.. fresh ones (except A boy and His Dog)
>>593638969
Hey man, I actually liked GOTG
>Captcha: uarse
>>593644464
>>593644512
>My Way
I'm going to fucking kill you in your sleep
>>593639800
HOLY SHIT, YOU LIKE A BOY AND HIS DOG TOO?
Tell me, do you happen to live in Nashville?
Avatar x10, each viewing reveals to you a whole new perception of Pandora and your place within it. This riveting film will be talked about for generations!
>>593645461
Fuck You
>>593644888
Wow, I got trips. Nice. Will poast a nude from my ex in celebration of this oh-too-often bet
Shrek
Puss in boots
In no particular order.
>1. Casino
>2. Fight Club
>3. The Patriot
>4. LA: Confidential
>5. Blade Runner
>6. Inception
>7. American Beauty
>8. Interstellar
>9. The Big Lebowski
>10. American Psycho
>11. American History X
>12. V for Vendetta
>13. Silence of the Lambs
>14. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
>15. The Thing
>16. Perks of Being a Wallflower
>17. A Clockwork Orange
>18. Snatch
>19. The Shawshank Redemption
>20. Lucky Number Slevin
>21. Saving Private Ryan
>22. Goodfellas
>23. Pulp Fiction
>24. Shutter Island
>25. The Aviator
>26. The Usual Suspects
>27. Grand Budapest Hotel
>28. Django Unchained
>29. Inglorious Basterds
>30. Public Enemies
>31. Gangs of New York
>32. The Prestige
>33. No Country for Old Men
>34. Godfather (1 and 2)
>35. Donnie Darko
>36. Nightcrawler
>37. Dark Knight
>38. The Wolf of Wallstreet
>39. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
>40. Dazed and Confused
>>593646142
>In no particular order.
>41. 2001: A Space Odyssey
>42. Reservoir Dogs
>43. The Matrix
>44. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
>45. Scarface
>46. Leon the Professional
>47. The Thing
>48. All of Harry Potter
>49. Aliens
>50. The Departed
>51. Birdman
Desperado 123
Spy Kids
Highschool Musical
>>593646196
Also
>52. Troy
>>593633906
My Little Pony: The Movie (1986)
The Care Bears Movie (1985)
Rainbow Brite (1984)
Littlest Pet Shop (2012)
Rainbow Brite and the Star Stealer (1985)
The Care Bears Adventure in Wonderland (1987)
Care Bears: Share Bear Shines (2010)
My Little Pony: Escape from Catrina (TV Movie 1985)
>>593646682
Son.
So many fucking movies I can't decide.
There will be blood
Apocalypse Now
Godfather
Enter the Void
Pulp Fiction
Almost anyone by Tarkoviski, but I fucking love Zerkalo
Ah, fuck this, whenever I try to hink I can't remember all fucking good movies I have ever seen.
▲
▲▲
>>593633906
the last dragon, bill and teds bogus journey, robot jox, Die Hard, the punisher (dolph lundgren one), batman 1989, the road warrior, bloodsport, street fighter 2 the animated movie, robin hood men in tights
1) Throne of Blood
2) Drug Film - Christiane F
3) Sci fi - The Fifth Element (mainly for aesthetic production and I'd met Mila Jovovich shortly before its release)
4) classic comedy - Its a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
5) Western - The Good The Bad and The Ugly
6) Horror/Sci-Fi John Carpenter's The Thing (1982)
7) Comedy - The Life of Brian (1979)
8) Renaissance (2006)
9) Independent - Starlet (2012)
10) Cult - Repo Man (1984)
should be longer but off the top of my head, some stuff that wasn't mentioned here already.
>>593646817
Welp.
everyone on /b/ confirmed 15 years old
no order
>yojimbo
>a boy and his dog
>warrior
>point break
>goodfellas
>the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford
>trick r treat
>raging bull
>dazed and confused
>bronson
Anonymous 01/19/15(Mon)16:22:28 No.593638805▶
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▲
░░░░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲
░░░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░░▲░░░░░░░░░░░░░▲
░░░░░▲ ▲░░░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲
░░░░▲ ▲ ▲░░░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲
░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲░░░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲░░░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲░░░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲░▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲ ▲
░░░░░▓▓░░░░░░░░░░░░▓▓
░░░░░▓▓▓░████████░▓▓▓
░░░░░▓▓░█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█░▓▓
░░░░░▓▓░░░██░░██░░░▓▓
░░░░░▓▓░░░▓▓░░▓▓░░░▓▓
░░░░░▓▓▓░░░░░░░░░░▓▓▓
░░░░░▓▓▓██░░▓▓░░██▓▓▓
░░░░░░▓▓███░▓▓░███▓▓
░░░░░░▓████████████▓
░░░░░░░████████████
░░░░░░░████████████
░░░░░░░████▓▓▓▓████
░░░░░░░▓▓▓▓▓██▓▓▓▓▓
░░░░░░░████▓▓▓▓████
░░░░░░░████████████
░░░░░░░░▓▓▓░░░░▓▓▓
░░░░░░░░▓▓▓░░░░▓▓▓yaya
>>593647451
newfag
>>593633906
No order
>Trainspotting
>In Bruges
>The Warriors
>The Godfather
>Taxi Driver
>The Shining
>The Departed
>The Social Network
>Blue is the Warmest Colour
>Kung Fu Hustle
Freaky Friday
>>593647637
>social network
into the showers with you
>>593633906
>1. Amelie
>2. Mean Girls
>3. Baby Mama
>4. Safety not Guaranteed
>5. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
>6. Juno
>7. Silver Linings Playbook
>8. Hunger Games 1
>9. Hunger Games 2
>10. Drive
>>593633906
You appear to of just looked at a list of the highest grossing films of the last couple of decades.
rated: why the fuck would I.
i am legend
her
forest gump
fight club
monsters inc (youth man, youth)
i robot
zombiland
trolljegeren
the hitchhikers guide to the galaxy
gravity
Warriors of the rainbow
No order!
>Pontypool
>Silence of the Lambs
>The Imaginarium fo Dr. Parnassus
>Django Unchained
>Frequencies
>Ip Man
>The Village
>We Are What We Are
>Ponyo
>Mary and Max
>>593648057
No, i actually typed all of these movies because i like them.
>rated: why the fuck would I
Typical "i'm better than everyone else on /b/" behavior on /b/
1 > murrica is full of pigs
2 > murrica is full of pigs
3 > murrica is full of pigs
4 > murrica is full of pigs
5 > murrica is full of pigs
6 > murrica is full of pigs
7 > murrica is full of pigs
8 > murrica is full of pigs
9 > murrica is full of pigs
10 > murrica is full of pigs
In no particular order
1. Good Will Hunting
2. There will be blood
3. Annie Hall
4. The Godfather
5. Dazed and Confused
6. Pulp Fiction
7. The Crow
8. Goodfellas
9. Breakfast Club
10. American Pie 2 (btw the only sequel in the history of sequels to be better than the first movie.)
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Shame
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. American Psycho
5. Hard Candy
6.The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty
7. Frank
8. Silence Of The Lambs
9. Forrest Gump
10. American History X
>>593648057
None of the movies he listed were highest grossing the year they came out, or even in the top 10 highest grossing of the decade they came out.
Fucking faggot.
>>593633906
>1. The Matrix
>2. Pulp Fiction
>3. American Beauty
>4. Fight Club
>5. American Psycho
>6. Zombieland
>7. Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World (I'm Canadian)
>8. X-Men 3
>9. The Mechanic
>10. Crank
>>593633906
>The Shawshank redemption
>Fight Club
>American Beauty
>The prestege
>Batman: The beginning (cuz fuck you,he's batman)
>Kill Bill
>Silence of the lambs
>The good, the bad and the ugly (dont ask me why)
>Mulan
>LOTR: TFTR
No particular order.
1. Star Wars Episode 4
2. SE7EN
3. American Beauty
4. Star Wars Episode 5
5. Watchmen
6. Silence of the Lambs
7. Psycho
8. Donnie Darko
9. Star Wars Episode 6
10. Dredd
>>593633906
>Listing 4 of my favorite movies
>>593649156
>American Pie 2 (btw the only sequel in the history of sequels to be better than the first movie.)
terminator 2 and i didn t even think that hard bout movies now
>>593637669
>The bondock saints
Muh nigga
I loved that movie when I first watched it when I was 14, but IDK, watched it again and it felt so normal-like... it's pretty good but not at the top 10.. that's for sure.
>1. Boku No Pico
>2. Pico to Chico
>3. Pico x Coco x Chico
>4. Boku No Pico
>5. Pico to Chico
>6. Pico x Coco x Chico
>7. Boku No Pico
>8. Pico to Chico
>9. Pico x Coco x Chico
>10. Twilight
>>593649653
>>The prestege
>THE FUCKING PRESTEGE
God damn it guys, super hero movies as favorite ?
>>593650026
Love the list!
in no particular order
-the shining
-Dr strangelove
-scream
-nightmare on elm street
-reservoir dogs
-pulp fiction
-the thing (1985)
-back to the future
-Bill and teds excellent adventure
-the exorcist
>>593637061
Taken 9 was predictable...
>>593640400
imao over the top would b such a great movie without the kid and only the arm wrestling parts
>>593637253
>>593650026
>mfw i search on google for every name and it pops up a different film
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Fellowship of the Ring
3. Gladiator
4. Jurassic Park
5. Edge of Tomorrow
6. The Matrix
7. Terminator 2
8. Fight Club
9. Se7en
10. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Poor little white guy
Legends of the Fall
Boondock Saints
Goonies
A River Runs Through It
Shawshank
Clockwork Orange
Good the Bad and the Ugly
Snatch
Blade 1
Platoon
> The Godfather
> Shawshaq Redemption
> Clockwork Orange
> City of God
> Fight Club
> Snatch
> 12 Angry Men
> Goodfellas
> Wolf of Wallstreet
> Eraserhead
Not in any particular order
1 The thing(1982)
2 Alien
3 The Dark Knight
4 Empire Strikes Back
5 Return of the King
6 Gladiator
7 District 9
8 Shaun of the dead
9 Woman in Black
10 Star Trek First Contact
wow who knew /b/ had such taste
My favorite film of all time will always be Ghost World, starring Thora Birch and Scarlett Johansson, directed by Terry Zwigoff and based on the graphic novel by Dan Clowes.
I'm just gonna use my own format
1. Steve Buscemi (Trees Lounge, Living In Oblivion, Animal Factory)
2. Wes Anderson (Bottle Rocket, The Darjeeling Limited, Fantastic Mr. Fox)
3. Clive Barker (Hellraiser, Nightbreed, Lord of Illusions)
4. Terry Zwigoff (Ghost World, Art School Confidential)
5. Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey, Full Metal Jacket, The Killing, Dr Strangelove, The Shining, A Clockwork Orange too, I guess)
6. Terry Gilliam (The Fisher King, 12 Monkeys, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, and I guess Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, too)
7. Harmony Korrine (Gummo, Trash Humpers, Mister Lonely, Spring Breakers)
8. Luc Besson (Leon the Professional, The Fifth Element, La Femme Nikita)
>>593637980
It may have spawned a shitload of retards, but the movie was good.
>>593637653
underrated kek
>>593643354
>Conan The Barbarian.
Greatest movie ever made. I swear by Crom.
>>593646682
At least it's not anime...
1. Snowpiercer
2. Snowpiercer
3. Snowpiercer
4. Snowpiercer
5. Snowpiercer
6. Snowpiercer
7. Snowpiercer
8. Snowpiercer
9. Snowpiercer
10. Snowpiercer
Fucking Chris Evans as Jesus on a train.
>>593633906
Top tier:
>Jurassic Park
>Star Wars: Ep 5 - Empire
>Gone With The Wind
Second tier
>Snatch
>Blade Runner
>28 Days Later
>Apocalypse Now
Third tier
>Aliens
>Silence of the Lambs
>Muppet Chrismas Carol
>>593652166
Shh.
Howl's Moving Castle, Spirited Away, Princess Mononke, and Kiki's Delivery service were all god tier
>>593649339
You picked one too many Wes Andersin flicks, the worst Steve Carell film, and Forrest Gump which should just go without saying.
I'd guess you'd be a 15 year old girl had it not been for the lack of a Marvel movie.
2/10 Would not bang.
>>593633906
1. Inception
2. Iron Monkey
3. Big Hero 6
4. Goodfellas
5. The Great Raid
6. Blood In, Blood Out
7. Bill & Ted
8. Pulp Fiction
9. American Pop
10. Ghost In The Shell
No order here.
> Children of Men
> The Empire Strikes Back
> The Thing
> Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
>The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
> The Raid: Redemption
> Fargo
> Ong Bak
> Little Big Soldier
> Alien
>>593653591
> children of men
nice. havent seen most of the others to rate properly
>>593652553
watched this last night. decent but not worth top anything. cool concept but way too many plot holes. also that main character was a fucking doofus
did some rates so here's mine no particular order, just movies i liked a lot.
1. The Butterfly Effect
2. Watchmen
3. Taxi Driver
4. Resevoir Dogs
5. Avatar
6. V for Vendetta
7. Braveheart
8. Edward Scissorhands
9. Interstellar
10. Requiem for a Dream
>>593639358
>four lions
Muh nigga
>>593654782
I second dat
1. The shawshank redemption
2. Forest Gump
3. Bicentennial man
4. The terminator
5. The green mile
6. Robocop
7. Star Trek (all of them)
8. Back to the future
9. East is east
10. Bad Santa